Hi Mary-Jo,
I hope that your Mom is doing ok and she should use her cane as
she doesn’t want to fall again…I just didn’t like the cortazone shot
as it was swollen for 3 days and I couldn’t put my shoe on or go
anywhere..it hurt just to walk..going to try and hopefully today I can
put my brace on so that I can go outside…so if noone hears from me
I’ OUTSIDE!!!!!…LOL..

have a good day…
Marge

Dear Rachael

Reading your post was like looking in a mirror..   I started  a year ago Feb. on prednisone at 40 mg. for lupus and myositis..that is severe muscle weakness.  I lost all the muscle tone in my body and was down to 93 pounds.  I am still on prednisone but am down to 4 mg. a day.  I had most of the side effects you had….I even got two cat scans of my head because I was afraid I had a brain tumor as I felt like I was falling to one side all the time…..that big old pumpkin face will go away when you start to go down….my only advice I can give you  is please, please, geton some kind of bone building meds….I am on actonel now…I was on prednisone for 8 months before i took any and I fractured my entire spine…I could not get out of bed for 6 months….I do walk with a cane now but still have the back pain…..I hate prednisone it destroyed my life but then it saved my life also….I would not be typing to you now with my cats at my feet and my back sore…..I would be dead .   You may e mail me anytine at feline22@… if you want to talk or are sad or mad…..just make sure you call your dr. you must have a bone builder…osteoporosis is the big side of prednisone…

keep your chin up

alie

Glad to hear you had successful surgery and at home. Did they remove the entire prostate and cancer? Good luck on your recovery. What kind of post-treatment will you have?
The entire prostate was removed. Both nerves were spared. The pathology report showed the cancer to be well contained within the organ, so there are no plans for radiation or other treatment.

Paul

Hi all.

First diagnosed from skin biopsy with sarcoid in April 2000.
Developed heart conduction problems a few months later with severe
breathing problems but dont have sarcoid in my lungs. Last November
diagnosed with sarcoid in my eyes and then began a sarcoid flare. It
was so bad it crossed my mind I might die. Most of the doctors I saw
had no idea what was wrong with me which didnt help. I came across
Trevor’s
protocol and thought that as the doctors werent helping I might as
well give it a try. Started to stay out of the sun .got my 125vit d
and vit d3 done at my local surgery. 1,25 vit d was high.,so I cut
out all vit d out of my diet . At the time I was so bad with such
severe pain I was put on prednisolone for the month of January. I
then asked my doctor to give me Minocycline. He agreed but wont give
Benicar as he is worried as to what it will do to my B/P. I
gradually worked up to 100mgs of Mino every other day and am now
still on this dose. I have been steadilly improving. No more severe
pain.very little burning in hands and feet. Eyes no longer burning or
itching. Exhaustion going and I can sleep all night long. Even the
profuse sweating is almost gone. I am currently awaiting a bed at the
royal free in London so will ask about Benicar there. Will keep all
informed. Cant thank Trevor marshall enough for all his help.

Angie

Internet technologies allow individuals to avail the necessary goods, buy the tickets, get a lending and many other things via internet without the necessity of going out from your house. It makes the life much more comfortable. Online chemists shops are becoming more and more popular these days as well as the patients have an opportunity to avail the required medicament fast and without any inconveniences as your remedy will be shipped directly to your doors.

Earlier, patients didn’t trust internet pharmacies much as there was opinion that counterfeit medications can be sold but these days internet chemists shops are found to be trustworthy among the customers thanks to the obvious benefits that may be received.

Various kinds of drugs can be received at these chemists shops both for seriousness illnesses such as common cold, allergy or constipation as well as for serious diseases such as cancer or blood tension. Such chemists shops also sell different non-prescription medications including dietary additives and vitamins. One is able to avail the required medication for their medical disorder.

The difference between internet drug-stores and conventional ones is that online pharmacies offer a number of supplementary facilities such as various discounts that make it possible to save your cash constituently. If such drug-stores fail to ship the ordered drug on schedule, the customers get their funds shortly. Moreover, a number of internet drug-stores provide such service when the health providers from their personnel may make a visit the client’s place to indicate the right medicament after examining the patient and that is at minimal cost. These days citizens of the US and UK frequently use this advantages because it allows to save money on the medical examination the fees of which are too high. In addition, this can help to save time because you don’t have to go to the office of the medical adviser.

And may be one of the most impotent facts is that trustworthy internet pharmacies offer qualitative treatments at very inexpensive prices. Such drug-stores never charge extra fees if the medication which they have delivered appeared to be wrong or expired.

So it is clear that online chemists shops are easy, cheap and a quick way of availing the required treatments. However, it’s important to be careful when choosing the chemists shop in order to hit on the trustworthy one. For that purpose, check the address and phone number of a chosen drug-store. Generally, fraudulent chemists shops don’t offer such type of information.

Most internet chemists shops offer a wide range of medications such as generic flagyl 200mg, intended for women’s health and males’ health, herbal products and food additives that are offered at low costs with quick and handy shipment.

Basic Info About Generic Medicaments

Basically, generic drugs are exact analogues of a well-known trade-name medicines containing same active components and thus having the analogue effect. Generic medicaments are very popular present days and are indicated by many health providers as a good choice instead of the expensive medications. Typically, generic medications might be availed at the cost that is 20- 90% lower in comparison with the trade-name counterparts. Furthermore, the fact that low cost meds are available, the makers of branded medicaments try to lower the prices as the contest is high.

The creation of generic remedies is regulated in accordance with the same regulations as branded medications. Generic medicaments are identified either by its chemical denomination (INN) accepted worldwide or by its individual brand name.

The basic thing is that generic medicaments are of same quality, safety, efficiency and have identical action as the original medicines have and before they appear in the market they undergo a number of examinations to be approved.

To maintain international laws regarding the creating of generic medicaments the European Generics Association requires from the producers of generics to create high-qualitative production which ensures the high quality of such medicines that have the the same     quality standard safety and effectiveness as their original version.

The most necessary thing in manufacturing generic remedies is the bio-equivalence with the original medicines. Bioequivalence of generic and brand-name drugs from canadian online pharmacies implies that basically they show the same action of active ingredients in the body when used in the same dose.

These days when the prices on the medications are very high and many individuals can’t afford to obtain the necessary drugs to treat the health disorders they experience. So the advantages of generic drugs are obvious enabling a great number of people to get the needed treatment without troubles.

Increase of accessibility and spectrum of generic medications on the market presently have an influence on providing of contest between the makers of both generic medicaments and original branded medicines with the lapsed patents which in turn helps to reduce pharmaceutical costs and promote new development.

Thank you for writing. I have been trying the Marshall Protocol for
several months now. What I can say is that I have experienced several
forms of Herx from taking Miniocycline from mild headaches and
strange ticks in my legs to feeling as if my sarc was rapidly getting
worse. The last time I herxed I had pains in my lungs so bad that I
had to stop taking the antibiotics (ciprofloxacin 500mg). I really thought I was going to
die from it. As it turned out my sarc was not getting worse. It took
several days for the pain to go away but it eventually did and now I
am certain my sarc is reacting to the minocycline. I don’t know if
that means that I am getting better, but several people from Sarcinfo
say that this is the case. Only time will tell. I can also say that I
am encouraged by what I have experienced with the Marshall protocol
even though it is very hard to deal with the pain.

Ann

I’m 55 yrs. old Black Man and I have been dealing with Sarcoidosis
for about 20yrs. The last 5 yrs. have been the worst with serve nose
bleed. The only thing that stops it is heavy dose of Prednisone for
up to 3 weeks. If anyone knows of nature way to treat Sarcoidosis
without use Prednisone ,please send me information on it.

Sam

When John, aged 62, first came to Eric Braverman, M.D., director of the
Princeton Associates for Total Health, he had suffered from high blood
pressure for 10 years. His levels for cholesterol, triglycerides, and
high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL), which are key indicators of
heart health, were highly imbalanced and he was taking strong daily doses of
3 conventional medications. When John began Dr. Braverman’s program, his
blood pressure was 140/90.

First, Dr. Braverman put John on a low carbohydrate, high protein diet to
help him lose weight. Next, he started John on daily supplementation with
evening primrose and fish oil, a niacin-garlic formula, safflower oil, and a
hypertension nutrient formula. This consisted of garlic powder (200 mg), the
amino acid taurine (200 mg), magnesium (oxide, 50 mg), potassium (chloride,
6.7 mg), selenium (sodium selenite, 20 mcg), zinc (chelate, 4 mg), chromium
(chloride, 26.7 mcg), niacinamide (50 mg), vitamin C (40 mg), molybdenum (40
mg), vitamin B6 (50 mg), and beta carotene (1222.33 IU), furosemide 100mg. John took 6 pills
daily of this formula.

Dr. Braverman used a hypertension formula he specially developed for his
blood-pressure-lowering program, as well as a magnesium formula, containing
vitamin B6 (65 mg), magnesium (oxide, 470 mg), and zinc (chelate, 15 mg).

Two weeks into the program, John’s cholesterol had dropped from 264 to 131,
his triglycerides had decreased from 161 to 100, his blood pressure was
120/80, and his HDL increased positively from 59 to 64. John was able to
stop taking his conventional medications. After another week on the
nutrients, his blood pressure was a healthier 110/80.

Over the following months, Dr. Braverman reduced John’s nutrient program and
adjusted his diet. John continued to be drug-free, his energy level and
sexual drive had increased, and he was doing fantastically well, reports
Dr. Braverman.

Hello,

My name is Kat. I’m 32 years old. I have been on generic Clomid since July 2001. I have went from using cycle days 5-9 to 3-7 and in Oct. I had my first IUI. Then come Nov. no AF and all test say no PG so now it’s Dec. and still no AF. I didn’t take clomid in Nov. I was in D.C at the Walter Reed Hosptial for different reasons than this. Oh, I am an Military wife. My hubby (Allen) is Army. I’m back in Italy now and while I was in D.C they said I had a mass on my right ovary the size of and orange. My Dr. here has me doing another blood pg test which they did in D.C before all the other test they did. It was a big NO! So I’m waiting to hear from this pg test I did yesterday. Which as if any of you no the Military is hurry up and wait. ( I still haven’t gotten results from D.C on the stuff they did there on me) I have an Ultrasound on the 26th to check on the cyst. Then if the pg test says no he is putting me on pills to start AF and then back on clomid. So has anyone had these problems?? Are they usual for clomid?? I have had regular AF since I have started clomid. Oh, I forgot I had a tubal reversal in Jan.2001. My Af was messed up for awhile because of that.

I just don’t know what to think. Is the clomid causing all this the cyst, no AF..ect???

Do you ever get tired of all this stuff??

Thanks for listening,
Kat